Crispin’s
Guide to Stirling Cycling - Overseas
Led by Maurice and Anthea Truby this was an excellent,
gentle-paced but challenging tour of the Italian Dolomites and Julian
Alpes. Highly recommended.
As a group we flew into Trieste Airport from Heathrow
via Rome.
Day 2 Ronchi to Tolmin (Slovenia)Total climbing - not known .
Mileage – 44 miles. Time – not known
The first real day of our holiday. A short humply ride took us across the border into Slovenia at Gorizia / Nova Gorica. Following the Soca through Plave (lunch) & Kanal (ice-cream) we reached Tolmin. Here the bands outside our hotel room window celebrated the 10th Anniversary of Slovenian independence.
Plave
Day 3 Tolmin (Slovenia) to TarvisioTotal climbing
- 4770 ft. Mileage – 43.8 miles. Time – 4h17
After leaving Tolmin, we followed the Soca on a quiet road to Kobarid (coffee with artillery). Lunch was pizza at Bovec (483m) and then a long climb took us to Predil (1156m). Regrouping at a bar just before the border, we descended to Tarvisio.
The road between Kobarid and Bovec
Leaving Bovec
Brian pushes his bike through Strmec
Total climbing -
4200 ft. Mileage – 46.8 miles.
Time – 4h42
After crossing the border into Austria, coffee was in
Feistritz. We then followed a cycle
path until lunch in Hermagor – where in return for buying drinks Sarah was
allowed to scatter crumbs all over the floor.
A short ride took us to Tropolach (608m ) and then the climb
started. Hot and ever lasting we are
all glad to reach the top, where the bar served ice cream! We then descended to Pontebbia, where a
superb meal awaited us.
Descent to Pontebbia
Day 4 Pontebba to Piano d‘Arte
Total climbing -
4830 ft. Mileage – 30.4 miles.
Time – 3h50
For some, the first day without luggage. The purists struggled on.
No wonder the barman the night before had described
the Passo’Casson (1552m) as unrideable – it was. Regrouped at the top (ahh, lunch), we dodged the grids on a
smooth tarmaced descent and after a climb stopped for afternoon ice-cream in
Paularo. Paularo should have been lunch
but wasn’t. Ignoring the afternoon
pass, it was long, lazy s-bends to Piano d‘Arte
Pete disappears into the distance on the climb of the
Passo’Casson
Waterfall after Paularo
Piano d’Arte –Rest Day
Total climbing -
570 ft (not counting walking).
Mileage – 14.2 miles. Time – 1h15
A drizzly morning greeted us. Rather than risk spending all day waiting for the rain to stop, we headed into Tolmezzo. This was the cue for a torrential downpour – we sat the remainder of this out in a coffee bar. Lunch was pizza before we climbed to the castle. The return bike ride allowed another coffee stop at Zuglio.
Day 7 Piano ‘Arte to S Stefano
Total climbing -
6680 ft. Mileage – 48.9 miles.
Time – 5h15
A gentle descent out of Piano ‘Arte took us
Cercivento, where a cut in my rear tyre resulted in a puncture..
After a not-too-bad-considering climb over the
Lavardet Pass (1542m). The next passes
were biggies - Razzo – 1760m, and Ciampigootto 1790m. We headed for the road-junction that was indicated on the map,
hoping to find a café but instead found only a wall, on which sat Ray and
Rhona, who had expected to find a café but had found only a wall. That was lunch then. The top of the pass opened out to reveal
breathtaking views and then, joy of joys, a café ! A stunning series of switchbacks and hairpins and a 46mph descent
(Sarah – a new pb of 43mph) took us into Laggio. Regrouped we headed along a gorge to S Stefano. I punctured again - Sarah carried on in
blissful ignorance.
Near the top of the Razzo Pass
The descent of the Ciampigootto
Day 8 - S Stefano to Cortina
Total climbing - 5790 ft. Mileage – 49.3 miles. Time – 4h53
A loop to the north via Padola took us over the pass
of the Passo S Antonio (1476m). A steep
9km descent led to coffee at Auronzo di Cad (862m) before a 22km climb to
Misurina (1756m). Gentle at first, this
climb steepened considerably towards the end – or was it just the altitude?
Lunch was taken sitting beside the lake.
Regrouped we descended clockwise around Monti Cristallo to Cortina (ice
cream) and a plush hotel. Unfortunately
dessert was not a free-for all.
The long haul up to Misurina
Looking back
Day 9 – Cortina to Langarone
Total climbing - 5670 ft. Mileage – 43.7 miles. Time – 5h08
Climbing started as soon as we left Cortina. A cycle event over the Gau (147km Marathon
of the Dolomites) meant we had to walk this pass.
At the top (2230m), thousands of cyclists and free
food resulted in an exciting atmosphere and free food! A steep descent avoiding the oncoming hordes
took us to the start of the climb of Passo Staulanza (1773m) and coffee. At this point it was past 3pm and he had
covered just 25miles. Not a problem,
the next 23 miles were all down hill to Italy’s Stevenage - Langarone (1520ft)!
Panorama from the Giau (spot the same cyclist twice!)
(Click here to see the full-size image)
Day 10 Langarone to Tramonti di Sotto
Total climbing - 4560ft. Mileage – 45.7 miles. Time – 4h45
The church at Langarone.
Hastily rebuilt after a flood from a landslip into the
neighbouring dam destroyed the city, the church was built to represent the swirling
movement of water. A maze of walkways
led to locked doors and at one point we resurfaced in a neighbouring
building. Bizarre.
After climbing the Passo San Osvaldo (827m) past the
former dam, coffee at Cimolais led to a long, gentle descent into a headwind
and the lake at Barcis for lunch. Once
Ray had been ejected from the tunnel, the group visited part of the gorge to
Montereale. Unable to follow the gorge
for its entire length, we forced to climb via Bosplans (842m). Coffee at Casasola allowed us to watch the
village fountain getting cleaned. A
humpily main route eventually delivered us to our hotel at Tramonti di Sotto.
A tunnel near the former dam on the Passo San Osvaldo
Roughstuff on the climb to Bosplans
Day 11– Tramonti di Sotto – Tarcento
Total climbing - 5660 ft. Mileage – 59.8 miles. Time – 5h41
The mornings climb took us over the Passo di
Rest. All bar Sarah and John stopped
for coffee. Descending to Preone for
lunch, a very steep climb into the boondocks took us into the Arzino Valley and
a long descent led to the bunch recapturing the breakaway before coffee in
Flagogna. A brief race with the rain on
the main road delivered us to Tarcento.
Day 12– Rest Day (Tarcento)
Total climbing - 1150 ft. Mileage – 13.6 miles. Time – 1h34
Abrupt climb over the hills and past Sedillis took us to Torlano di Sopra for coffee.
Returned via the main road. Lunch was takeaway pizza.
Day 13– Tarcento to CividaleTotal climbing - 3710
ft. Mileage – 46.9 miles. Time – 4h04
A long draggy climb toouk us of Tarrento. Regrouped at the top and then descended to a
bar for coffee. I don’t think it was
just me but I got very cold at this point.
A descent and then a horrible climb which should not have been there to
the border checkpoint. A short descent
took us back to the Soca valley in Slovenia.
Lunch was taken by the cannon in Kobarid (déjà vu again) and then a gentle
flat ride on N54 took us in to Cividale.
Here we were able to wander round looking chic and hang out in the bars
in the town square.
The Devil’s Bridge - Cividale
Day 14– Cividale to Ronchi
Total climbing - 1410 ft. Mileage –35.0 miles. Time – 2h52
Pootled around just inside the border, passing vine
yards all morning. The afternoon saw us
climbing Mt S Michele to the war memorial.
Downhill all the way back to Ronchi, where we packed the bikes and had
one last Italian meal.
Italian cycling heroes
War memorial on Mt S Michele
Crispin’s
Guide to Stirling Cycling - Overseas